Generally, the Statute of Limitations for medical malpractice is between 1 and 3 months.
[…] What is the Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice in UTAH?
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice in UTAH 2 years
(1) A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-404
See also, Jensen v. IHC Hospitals, Inc., 944 P.2d 327, 332 (Utah 1997) (The statute includes a discovery rule, providing that the two-year limitations period does not begin to run until the “patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs.” Utah Code Ann. § 78–14–4(1). In Utah, the discovery rule includes the judicially created doctrine of fraudulent concealment. See Berenda, 914 P.2d at 51.)
What is the Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice in VERMONT?
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice in VERMONT 3 years