Slowdowns in the progress of cases through the court system are to be expected as the courts reopen.
[…] “(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter.” (Del. Code Ann. Tit. 18, § 6856)
Product Liability
2 Years
“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.” (Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10, § 8119)
Discovery Rule
“The statute of limitations does not begin to run until a party knows or has reason to know that he/she has been injured.”