NOTE: The Indiana Supreme Court has issued orders due to the COVID-19 pandemic that may affect your legal rights. Specifically:
[…] 6 Years
“The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues:
“(4) Actions for relief against frauds.” (Ind. Code Ann. § 34-11-2-7)
The discovery rule applies to fraud cases:
“Under Indiana’s discovery rule, a cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knew or, in the exercise of ordinary diligence, could have discovered that an injury had been sustained as a result of the tortious act of another.” (Doe v. United Methodist Church, 673 N.E.2d 839 (1996))
Toxic Tort
2 Years
“Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product liability action must be commenced:
“(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
“(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.