NOTE: The Indiana Supreme Court has issued orders due to the COVID-19 pandemic that may affect your legal rights. Specifically:
[…] Indiana Malpractice Statute of Limitations (Non-Medical)
There is a two-year statute of limitations on claims of non-medical malpractice, such as legal malpractice. There may be certain exceptions to this limitation based on the discovery rule, but for the most part, a delay in pursuing a malpractice claim could be detrimental.
Product Liability
2 Years
“Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product liability action must be commenced:
“(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
“(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.