Do Civil Cases Have a Statute of Limitations in Mississippi?
[…] Do Civil Cases Have a Statute of Limitations in Mississippi?
Yes, all types of civil claims have a statute of limitations in Mississippi. These deadlines can range anywhere from one to seven years, but most have a two-year limit.
Statute of Limitations in MS at a Glance
Type of Claim |
Time Limit |
Statute of Limitations |
3 years |
Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49 | |
2 years |
Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-36 | |
3 years |
Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49 | |
3 years |
Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49 | |
Product Liability |
3 years |
Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49 |
What Is the Statute of Limitations in Mississippi for Personal Injury Claims?
The statute of limitations for a personal injury lawsuit is three years. If you file your claim after this time, it will be ruled invalid.
“(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.
“(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” (Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49)
Fraud
3 Years