What Is the Statute of Limitations in Missouri?
[…] (Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.105)
Product Liability
5 Years
“Within five years:
“(4) An action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the recovery of specific personal property, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated.” (Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.120)
Discovery Rule
“Section 516.100 describes “accrued” as: “the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.”” Natalini v. Little, 185 S.W.3d 239, 243-44 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006)
What Is the Statute of Limitations for Intentional Torts in Missouri?
The Missouri tort statute of limitations is two years. Intentional torts are wrongs that resulted from an intentional act.
Fraud
10 Years