NOTE: North Dakota has not granted medical professionals immunity to malpractice claims amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
[…] However, the limitation will not be extended beyond six years of the act or omission of alleged malpractice by a nondiscovery thereof unless discovery was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the physician or hospital.” (N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 28-01-18)
Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Cases in North Dakota
2 Years
“Actions having two-year limitations …
“An action for the recovery of damages resulting from malpractice; provided, however, that the limitation of an action against a physician or licensed hospital will not be extended beyond six years of the act or omission of alleged malpractice by a nondiscovery thereof unless discovery was prevented by the fraudulent conduct of the physician or licensed hospital. This limitation is subject to the provisions of section 28-01-25.” (N.D. Cent Code §28-01-18(3))
The two-year statute of limitations governing a medical malpractice claim begins to run only when the plaintiff knows, or with reasonable diligence should know, of the injury, its cause, and the defendant’s possible negligence. (White v.