Statutes of Limitations
[…] (Wilson v. El-Daief, supra at 364)

Wrongful Death

2 Years

“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

“(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.

“(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” (42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524)

Medical Malpractice

2 Years

The Pennsylvania medical malpractice statute of limitations states that the following actions must be taken within two years:

“(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”

“(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.” (42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524)

Malpractice (Other Professions)

The statute of limitations for other types of malpractice cases is two years.

Product Liability

2 Years

The following proceedings must be started within two years:

“(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.”