Statutes of Limitations
[…] “(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.

“(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.54)

Toxic Tort

Toxic tort claims after covered by the same statute as negligence cases.

Wrongful Death

3 Years

“The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:

“(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.

“(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.) (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.54)

What Is the Wisconsin Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice?

The statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims in Wisconsin is three years.

“(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55)

Product Liability

3 Years

“The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:

“(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.

“(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.” (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.54)

The discovery rule established that a tort claim accrues for the purposes of the statute of limitations “on the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should be discovered, whichever occurs first.” The state Supreme Court declared that “[i]t is manifestly unjust for the statute of limitations to begin to run before a claimant could reasonably become aware of the injury.” (Hansen v. A.H. Robins Company Inc., 113 Wis.2d at 560, 335 N.W.2d 578)

Intentional Torts